Religious Coalition Signatories

The following religious leaders have signed the petition: "Declaration of Religious Support for Same-Gender Marriage in the State of Rhode Island"

Religious Coalition Signatories

The Rev. Mary Aberg, First Congregational Church in Bristol, United Church of Christ, Bristol
Ethan Adler, Judaism, Cranston, RI
The Rev. Jonathan R. Almond,  Mathewson Street United Methodist Church, Providence
Nora Almond, Mathewson Street, United Methodist Church, Providence
The Rev. Dr. David A. Ames, St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Riverside, RI.
Rev. José Ballester, Religious Society of Bell Street Chapel (UU), Providence, RI
The Rev. Nan L. Baker, Newport Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, Newport
The Rev. A. Ralph Barlow, Pastor Emeritus Beneficent Congregational Church, United Church of Christ,
Providence, Residence: Lincoln
The Rev. Alcide Barnaby, Jr. +, Rector of St. James Episcopal Church, North Providence
The Rev. Dr. Charles P. Barnes, Conference Minister, Rhode Island Conference of the United Church of Christ, Pawtucket
The Rev. Elizabeth Barnum, Associate Pastor, Barrington Congregational United Church of Christ, Barrington
William J. Bartels, Ph.D., Philosophy Department, University of Rhode Island, Ministerial Standing in the
United Church of Christ, South Kingstown
Pastor Lawrence Bernier, Riverpoint Congregational Church, National Association of Congregational
Christian Churches, West Warwick
Rev. Jeannette Lee Bessinger, Interfaith Minister, Newport
Rev. Paul Bizer, United Church of Christ, Peace Dale
Rev. Murray Blackadar, Presbyterian Church U.S.A., Providence
Pastor Juliet Bongfeldt, Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, Kingston
The Rev. Raymond H. Bradley, Pastor Emeritus Riverside Congregational United Church of Christ,
East Providence, Residence: Wakefield
The Rev. Robert T. Brooks, Grace Episcopal Church, Providence
Diana Burdett, Eastern Regional Organizer for Justice and Peace Action Network, United Church of Christ, Saunderstown
The Rev. Daniel Burke, Episcopal Clergy, Residence Little Compton.
The Rev. R. Craig Burlington, Rector, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, East
Greenwich; residence, North Kingstown
The Rev. Gregory D. Carpenter, United Methodist, Providence
The Rev. Ellen Casey, United Methodist, Greene
The Rev. Dr. Virginia H. Child, United Church of Christ, East Providence
The Rev. Duane Clinker, Pastor Open Table of Christ, United Methodist Church, Providence and Warwick. 
The Rev. Janet Cooper Nelson, United Church of Christ, Providence
The Rev. Richard Dannenfelser, Presbyterian Church U.S. A., East Providence
The Rev. Richard DenUyl, United Church of Christ, Little Compton
The Rev. Lark d’Helen, Spiritual Care – Newport Hospital, Residence: Middletown
Rev. Dr. William E. Downey, United Church of Christ Retired Missionary to the Evangelical Church of
Berlin and Brandburg, Germany, Residence: Lincoln
The Rev. Judith Downing, Westminster Unitarian Church, East Greenwich
The Rev. Eugene T. Dyszlewski, Pastor Riverside Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, East
Providence
The Rev. Dr. Beverly F. Edwards, United Church of Christ, Providence
The Rev. Barbara Fast, Minister, Westminster Unitarian Church, East Greenwich
The Rev. John Fitzelle-Jones, United Church of Christ
Rabbi Allan Flam, Judaism, Brown University Swearer Center, Providence
The Rev. Dr. Barry R. Fleet, United Church of Christ, Cranston
The Rev James Ishmael Ford, Senior Minister, First Unitarian Church of Providence
The Rev. Christine Johnson Foster, Presbyterian Church U.S. A., Providence
The Rev. Amy Bowden Freedman, Unitarian Universalist Minister, Newport.
Essjay Foulkrod, layleader Westminster Unitarian Universalist, East Greenwich
The Rev. Betsy Aldrich Garland, Interim Pastor, United Church of Christ, Cranston
Residence: Warwick
The Rev. Anne Grant, United Methodist, Providence
The Rev. Andre L. Gregoire, Emmaus Ministry, Cumberland
The Rev. Janice L. Grinnell, Deacon St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, Bristol, Residence: Portsmouth
The Rev. Dr. Jed Griswold, Minister of Education, Beneficent United Church of Christ, Providence,
Residence: Cumberland
The Rev. Scott Gunn, Christ Church (Episcopal) Lincoln.
Ruth S. Hainsworth, C.M.C.E., C.A.E., Minister of Christian Education, Rumford
The Rev. Benjamin Hall, Community Minister, Bell Street Chapel
& Dir. Pastoral Care, Eleanor Slater hospital.
Rev. John Hall, Episcopal clergy, Residence: Exeter
The Rev. Joan M. Haner, United Church of Christ, Providence
The Rev. Gary W. Harris, Minister of Music, Berean Baptist Church (American Baptist
Churches USA) Residence: Johnston.
Rev. Daehler Hayes, United Church of Christ, Kingston
Rev. Marybeth Hayes, The Chaplaincy Center, United Church of Christ, Barrington
Rev. Dr. Kathleen S. Henry, United Church of Christ Pastor serving Dennis Union Church (MA), Residence: Barrington
Rev. Nancy Hetherington, United Methodist Church, Cranston
Rev. John Holt, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, Newport
Rev. Leo S. Hourihan, former Senior Interim Minister United Church of Christ, Barrington, RI
Rev. Dr. Gwendolyn Howard, Ordained Unitarian Universalist, member Beneficent Congregational Church, Providence
Rev. James Keller, Presbyterian Church U.S.A., Jamestown
Rev. Sharon Key, United Church of Christ, Cranston, Residence: Providence
Rabbi Andrew F. Klein, Barrington
Rev. Dennis R. Knight, Pastor Emeritus Pakachoag Church, United Church of Christ, Auburn, MA,
Residence: Warwick (RI)
Rev. Jan Knost, Unitarian Universalist, Charlestown, RI
Rev. Betty Kornitzer, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of South County, Peace Dale
Rev. Stephen A. Landale, Minister of Bell Street Chapel, Unitarian Universalist, Providence
Rev. Jeff Larson, Pastor, Barrington Congregational UCC, Barrington
Rev. Patricia L. Liberty, Interim Minister, Mystic Congregational Church, United Church of Christ,
Residence: Exeter
Rev. James Lockhart, Presbyterian Church U.S.A., Tiverton
The Rev. S. C. Campbell Lovett, United Church of Christ, East Providence
Rev. Marybeth Marshall, United Church of Christ, North Kingstown
Rev. Michelle L. Matott, Episcopalian, St. Thomas Church, Greenville, RI
Peggy S. Matteson, Commissioned Minister of Congregational Health, UCC, Middletown, Residence: Portsmouth
Noah Merrill, former Program Coordinator, American Friends Service Committee,  Religious Society of Friends (Quakers), Providence
Mark Mersereau, Vice Chair of Christian Education, Rhode Island Conference United Church of Christ,
member Kingston Congregational Church, Residence: East Greenwich
Rev. Joseph Miller, Presbyterian Church U.S. A., Warren
Rev. Robert M. Mitchell (St. Augustine, FL), former Pastor of Park Place United Church of Christ,
Pawtucket, and United Congregational Church, Middletown
David Clyle Morse, Minister of Music and Discipleship, Mathewson Street United Methodist Church, Providence
Rev. Hedwig B. Neale, Deacon, Episcopal Church, East Greenwich
Rev. Stephen J. Nelson, United Church of Christ, Providence
J. Louis Neilson, Central Congregational United Church of Christ, Providence
Amy Olson, Director of Hillel, Jewish Chaplain of URI, Kingston
Rev. Caroline Patterson, United Church of Christ, member Central Congregational Church, Providence
The Rev. Jennifer Pedrick, Church of the Epiphany (Episcopal), East Providence
The Rev. Cecelia Perry, Episcopal clergy, Residence: Bristol
The Rev. Dr. George E. Peters, Pawtucket Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, Pawtucket
The Rev. Dr. Jennifer M. Phillips, Episcopal Vicar, St. Augustine’s Church, Kingston
The Rev. Lynne Bryan Phipps, United Church of Christ, Wakefield
The Rev. David P. Proctor, United Church of Christ, Providence
The Rev. Glenn Ramsey, Presbyterian Church U.S.A., Pawtucket
The Rev. Dana Reardon, St. Paul Lutheran Church, Warwick
The Rev. T. Michael Rock, former Associate Minister- Central Congregational United Church of Christ, Providence, RI
The Rev. Russell G. Ruffino, Rector, Saint Peter’s-by-the-Sea, Narragansett
The Rev. Joseph T. Runner, United Church of Christ, Tiverton
The Rev. Richelle C. Russell, Unitarian Universalist Minister, Lincoln
Ms. Helen Schall, Vice-President for Justice and Witness, Rhode Island Conference, United Church of Christ (Residence: Barrington)
The Rev. Linda A. Shevlin, United Methodist Clergy (Disabled), Cumberland
The Rev. David F. Shire, United Church of Christ, Retired, Cranston
The Rev. Dr. Charles Simonson, United Church of Christ, Tiverton
The Rev. Dr. Leslie Stewart Simonson, United Church of Christ, Tiverton
D. E. Stark, Episcopal Church, Providence
The Rev. Robert Spaulding, Minister, Hope Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, East Providence
The Rev. Rebecca L. Spencer, United Church of Christ, Providence
Rabbi Peter Stein, Judaism, Cranston
The Rev. Dr. Harry Sterling, United Church of Christ, Prudence Island
The Rev. William A. Sterrett, Amicable Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, Tiverton
The Rev. Wesley W. Stinson, retired minister, the United Methodist Church, Portsmouth
The Rev. Richard H. Taylor, Pastor Emeritus, Beneficent Congregational Church, United Church of Christ,
Providence
Br. Jakob Thibault, LBJC, North American Old Catholic Church, residence: Providence
The Rev. Kelly Thibeault, Associate Conference Minister, Rhode Island Conference United Church of Christ.
The Rev. Joy Utter, United Church of Christ, Kingston
The Rev. John VanSiclen, Episcopal clergy, Residence: Westerly
The Rev. John Weston, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Association of Congregations, Providence
Megan D. Weymouth, Coordinator for Children and Youth Ministries, United Congregational Church
(Middletown), Residence: Portsmouth
Bishop C. Dale White, United Methodist, Newport
The Rev. Nicole Yonkman, Co-Pastor, Beneficent Congregational United Church of Christ
The Rev. Nicole Yonkman, Co-Pastor, Beneficent Congregational United Church of Christ
The Rev. William P. Zelazny, Unitarian Universalist minister, Ballou Channing District-Unitarian Universalist Association, North Providence